Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abies vejarii

Pronunciation: AY-beez
Family: Pinaceae
Common Name: Vejar Fir
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 70ft (20m)
Width to: 15ft (5m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Cone
Soil Type: Fertile, moist, well drained, neutral to slightly acidic
Pests and Diseases: Prone to adelgids, bark beetles, badworms, woolly aphids, and spruce budworms. Rust diseases are especially common
Propagation: sow seed as soon as ripe or in late winter. stratify for 21 days to aid germination. graft cultivars in winter
Native to: North East Mexico
Notes for Identification:

Vejar Fir (Abies vejarii) is a conical tree with olive green shoots and forward-and-upward pointing, gray green or glaucous leaves, gray banded on the reverse, 3/4-1in (2-2.5cm) long.

Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com