Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abies pinsapo

Pronunciation: AY-beez pin-SAH-po
Family: Pinaceae
Common Name: Spanish Fir
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 80ft (25m)
Width to: 25ft (8m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Spanish Fir (Abies pinsapo) bear cylindrical cones, that are green ripening to brown, 4-6in (10-15cm) long with golden bracts
Soil Type: Fertile, moist, well drained, neutral to slightly acidic
Pests and Diseases: adelgids, bark beetles, badworms, woolly aphids, and spruce budworms. Rust diseases are especially common
Propagation: Sow Spanish Fir (Abies pinsapo)seed as soon as ripe or in late winter. Stratify for 21 days to aid germination. Graft cultivars in winter
Native to: Southern Spain
Notes for Identification:

Spanish Fir (Abies pinsapo) is a conical tree when young, later becoming irregular.  It has rigid, dark green to glaucous, gray-blue leaves, 1/2-3/4in (1-2cm) long.  They are arranged radically around each shoot.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com