Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abies numidica

Pronunciation: AY-beez nu-MID-ih-ka
Family: Pinaceae
Common Name: Algerian fir
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 120ft (35m)
Width to: 20ft (6m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Algerian fir (Abies numidica) produce cylindrical, violet green cones, 4-7in (10-18cm) long that are broad scaled, to 1 1/2in (4cm), with hidden bracts
Soil Type: Fertile, moist, well drained, neutral to slightly acidic
Pests and Diseases: adelgids, bark beetles, badworms, woolly aphids, and spruce budworms. Rust diseases are especially common
Propagation: Sow Algerian fir (Abies numidica) seed as soon as ripe or in late winter. Stratify for 21 days to aid germination. Graft cultivars in winter
Native to: N.E. Algeria
Notes for Identification:

Algerian Fir (Abies numidica) is a conical tree with glossy, green shoots, tinged yellow or brown.  It has very dense, stiff leaves, 1/2 to 3/4in (1-2cm) long, that are twisted at the bases.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com