Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Kitaibelia vitifolia

Pronunciation: Kit-ay-bee-luh vy-tee-fo-lee-uh
Family: Malvaceae
Common Name: Cedar cup, chalice flower, vine-leaved kitaibelia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 8'
Width to: 15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Mallow like, open cup shaped, 5 petaled, white to rose red flowers. 1 3/4" across
Soil Type: Deep, moderately fertile, moist but well drained
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in spring or autumn. Root basal or softwood cuttings in spring.
Native to: Slovenia to macedonia
Notes for Identification: A clump forming, woody based, softly white hairy perennial. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com