Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Epipactis gigantea

Pronunciation: Ep-i-pak-tis ji-gan-tee-a
Family: Orchidaceae
Common Name: Stream orchid, giant helleborine
Plant Type:
  • orchid
  • perennial
Height to: 16"
Width to: 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Stream orchids (epipactis gigantea) bear loose spikes of up to 15 nodding bright greenish yellow flowers, to 3/4" across. The lips and upper lobes are veined maroon, the yellow lateral lobes are veined brown
Soil Type: Stream orchids (epipactis gigantea) prefer fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Stream orchids (epipactis gigantea) are susceptible to snails and slugs
Propagation: Divide stream orchids (epipactis gigantea) in early spring, ensuring that each piece of rhizome has at least one growing point
Native to: Stream orchids (epipactis gigantea) are native to south west united states
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification: Stream orchids (epipactis gigantea) is a rhizomatous orchid. Spreads freely in ideal conditions. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com