Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Coelogyne nitida

Pronunciation: See-loj-in-ee ni-ti-duh
Family: Orchidaceae
Synonym: Coelogyne ochracea
Common Name: Orchid
Plant Type:
  • orchid
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 10"
Width to: 1'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Strongly fragrant, pure white with orange and yellow lip markings. 1" across
Soil Type: Moist, humus rich, best with orchid potting soil
Propagation: Divide when plant fills container and flows over the sides or remove backbulbs after flowering and pot them up seperately
Native to: Western himalayans, china, burma, thailand, laos
Notes for Identification: Epiphytic orchid. Min temp 50ºf/10ºc and max temp 86ºf/30ºc. In summer provide moderate to high humidity (mist regualarly) and bright filtered light. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com