Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Coelogyne barbata

Pronunciation: See-loj-in-ee bar-bay-ta
Family: Orchidaceae
Common Name: Bearded coelogyne
Plant Type:
  • orchid
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 18"
Width to: 18"
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Pure white 2" across with brown and white fringed tips
Soil Type: Moist, humus rich, best with orchid potting soil
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites, aphids and mealybugs.
Propagation: Divide when plant fills container and flows over the sides or remove backbulbs after flowering and pot them up seperately
Native to: Bhutan, n. E. India
Notes for Identification: This is an epiphytic orchid. Requires a min temp of 50ºf/10ºc and max temp of 86ºf/30ºc provide moderate to high humidity in summer source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com