Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Caesalpinia gilliesii

Pronunciation: ses-al-PIN-ee-uh gil-EEZ-ee-eye
Family: Fabaceae
Synonym: Poinciana gilliesii
Common Name: Bird of Paradise Shrub
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10ft (3m)
Width to: 8ft (2.5m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Bird of Paradise Shrub (Caesalpinia gilliesii) produce erect racemes, 6-12in (15-30cm) long, of up to 40 yellow flowers, to 1 1/2in (4cm) across, with scarlet stamens
Soil Type: under glass, grow in soil based potting mix, with additional leaf mold. Outdoors, grow in moist, but well drained, fertile soil
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: fungal canker and dieback. Spider mites, whiteflies, mealybugs can be problems when grown indoors
Propagation: Sow Bird of Paradise Shrub (Caesalpinia gilliesii) seed at 55-64ºF/13-18ºC in spring, after soaking in warm water for 24 hours. Root softwood cuttings in spring, or greenwood cuttings in summer.
Native to: Argentina, Uruguay
Winter Sowing Zones: none
Notes for Identification:

Bird of Paradise Shrub (Caesalpinia gilliesii) is an erect to spreading shrub to small tree with 2-pinnate, mid to dark green leaves, 8in (20cm) long, consisting of numerous oblong leaflets, 3/8in (9mm) long.

Care:  In growing season, water moderately and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; water sparingly in winter.  Pot on or top-dress in early spring.

Bird of Paradise Shrub (Caesalpinia gilliesii) may survive short spells around 32ºF (0ºC).

Pruning: Plants grown indoors may need restrictive pruning after flowering.  Those grown outdoors should be pruned by lightly trimming shoots that spoil symmetry and deadheading as flowers fade.  Remove dead or damaged growth in mid-spring.

 

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 1
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com