Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Brimeura amethystina

Pronunciation: Brim-mew-ruh am-eth-ee-stee-nuh
Family: Hyacinthaceae
Synonym: Hyacinthus amethystinus
Common Name: Spanish hyacinth
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 8"
Width to: 2"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Loose, slender racemes of tubular, bell shaped, pale to dusk blue flowers that are 1/2" long.
Soil Type: Fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe or divide clumps in summer. Can be hot capped (winter sown) where hardy
Native to: Pyrenees
Notes for Identification: Grow in rock gardens, beneath shrubs, or in an alpine house. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
Seed photo: 1
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com