Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aster x-salignus

Pronunciation: As-ter ex sal-lig-nus
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Wild aster
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Light pink to light purple
Soil Type: Adaptable
Notes for Identification:

Parents: a. Lanceolatus × a. Novi-belgii this plant may become invasive

butterfly nectar source for: american painted lady, american snout, black swallowtail, common checkered skipper, common sulphur, orange sulphur, painted lady, question mark, red admiral, sleepy orange

caterpillar host plant for: pearl crescent

Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com