Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lavatera arborea

Pronunciation: Lav-uh-teer-uh ar-bor-ee-uh
Family: Malvaceae
Common Name: Tree mallow
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • biennial
Height to: 10'
Width to: 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Long lasting, showy pink to purple
Soil Type: Some sand to clay loam , moist, well drained. Light, moderately fertile, well drained
Propagation: Sow seed in situ in mid to late spring, or under glass in midspring, take softwood and greenwood cuttings in spring to early summer. Propagate often as they are short lived
Notes for Identification: A tree like, woody stemmed annual, biennial, or short lived, evergreen perennial.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com