Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Crossandra infundibuliformis

Pronunciation: Kros-an-druh in-fun-dih-bew-lee-for-mis
Family: Acanthaceae
Synonym: Crossandra undulaefolia
Common Name: Firecracker flower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3' or 12" in a
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Bright orange or yellow,tube-shaped blossoms,flattened into a 5-lobed disk
Soil Type: Outdoors, grow in fertile, humus rich, well drained soil; indoors,well draining,all purpose potting mix
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Whitefly, spider mites, mealybugs, stem and root rot, gray mold, aphids, thrips
Propagation: Semi ripe cuttings with bottom heat in march or by seed at 61f in early spring
Native to: Southern india and sri lanka.
Notes for Identification: Fertilize: liquid fertilizer every 2 weeks during active growthwater: consistently moist during active growth- let dry out between waterings in wintersource: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com