Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Asclepias syriaca

Pronunciation: Ass-kle-pee-us seer-ee-ak-uh
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Common Name: Common milkweed, common silkweed, silk grass, silky swallow wort, virginian silk
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6'
Width to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Pink
Toxic:
  • Yes
Propagation: Sow seeds in autumn or spring, stratify id sowing indoors. Divide in spring
Notes for Identification:

warning can be a noxious weed and invasive   butterfly nectar plant for the black swallowtail, baltimore checkerspot, great spangled fritillary, mourning cloak, queen, question mark, viceroy and the zabulon skipper. a caterpillar host plant for the  monarch and  queen butterfly

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 1
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com