Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Asarina scandens

Pronunciation: Ah-sar-in-ah skan-denz
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Synonym: Lophospermum scandens, maurandya scandens
Common Name: Twining snapdragon, figwort, chickabiddy, climbing snapdragon
Height to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Twining snapdragon (asarina scandens) bears beautiful 1. 5-2 inch trumpets in purple, but also white, or pink depending on cultivar
Soil Type: Twining snapdragon (asarina scandens) prefer fertile, well-drained, sandy soil
Pests and Diseases: Twining snapdragon (asarina scandens) is rarely affected by pests and diseases
Propagation: Twining snapdragon (asarina scandens) is easy to grow from seed. Sow seed at 61f in early spring, or root tip cuttings in summer. Self-sows.
Native to: Twining snapdragon (asarina scandens) is native to mexico
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:  twining snapdragon (asarina scandens) is a trailing, evergreen perennial. Wonderful trained on a trellis or in hanging baskets pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com