Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Arctium minus

Pronunciation: Ark-tee-um my-nus
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Arctium nemorosum, arctium pubens, lappa minor
Common Name: Lesser burdock
Plant Type:
  • biennial
Height to: 6'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Hot pink
Soil Type: Adaptable
Native to: Europe
Notes for Identification: warning: lesser burdock is a tall (up to 6 ft. [1. 8 m]), biennial forb that occurs throughout the united states. First year plants form large rosettes. A stout flowering stalk is formed in the second year. Stem leaves are large, heart-shaped and very hairy on the undersides. Basal leaves are dark green, heart-shaped and up to 1 ft. (0. 3 m) long. Flowering occurs in july to october, when pink to purple flowers develop. Flowers are enclosed in a prickly bur. Lesser burdock can become a problematic invader of pastures, hay fields and open prairie ecosystems. It acts as a secondary host for pathogens, such as powdery mildew and root rot, which affect economically important plants. Lesser burdock is native to europe and came to the united states via accidental introduction. - source: invasive. Org
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Biennial
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com