Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Arctium lappa

Pronunciation: Ark-tee-um lap-uh
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Greater burdock, thorny burr, beggar's buttons, cockle buttons, love leaves
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 8'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Pink, flowerheads 1 to 1-1/2 inches across
Soil Type: Very adaptable but prefers humus rich soil
Native to: Eurasia
Notes for Identification: Care should be taken if harvesting the seed in any quantity since tiny hairs from the seeds can be inhaled and these are toxic.
Additions, corrections by: From seed, self sows freely
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Biennial
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com