Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Zoysia hybrid

Pronunciation: Zoy-see-uh
Family: Poaceae
Common Name: Korean lawngrass, zoysia
Plant Type:
  • grasses
  • perennial
Height to: 6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Green
Soil Type: Moist, well drained soil, does not like compacted soil
Propagation: Does best when propagated by stolons, but can be done by plugs, sprigs or sod.
Notes for Identification: Slow to spread and have pretty deep roots. They are dormant in the winter and turn light brown. If used for lawn, mow it about 3/4" high. This is a hybrid between japonica and tenuifolia. It is hard to cut with wirey/prickly blades.
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com