Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Adenanthera pavonina

Pronunciation: Ad-en-an-ther-uh pav-on-ee-nuh
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: Red beadtree, saga tree, red sandlewood
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 45'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Tiny, yellowish, fragrant in dense drooping rat-tail like flower heads. Fruits: curved hanging green pods that turn brown, coil up and split open as they ripen to reveal small bright red seeds.
Soil Type: Neutral to slightly acid soils
Propagation: By seed. The seed must be scarified (scratched) or soaked in hot water to germinate.
Notes for Identification: Red sandelwood a big beautiful, medium to large-sized tree ranges from 18 - 45 feet in height, with pinnately compound leaves and dense racemes of fragrant, light-yellow blossoms. The red sandalwood tree has been planted in suriname as an ornamental. The curved pods contain the seeds, which are exposed when these pods curl back. In the caribbean, the bright red seeds produced by this tree are known as "jumbie" beads. They are also called "circassian" seeds. These seeds are very similar in shape and size; they have a uniform weight of about four grains. It takes about 4 seeds to make one gram and approximately 109 to make an ounce. The seeds are used in necklaces and ornaments. Although the raw seeds are toxic, when cooked they are edible. The seeds are roasted, shelled and then eaten with rice in java, indonesia. The slender flattened pods become twisted as they split open at maturity to release up to 12 brilliant red, lens - shaped, extremely hard seeds. The ripened pods stay on the tree for some time. The hard reddish wood of the red sandalwood tree is used for cabinet making. A red dye, obtained from the wood, is used by brahmins to mark religious symbols on their foreheads. Extracts from the seeds demonstrated anti-inflammatory and analgesic effects.   source: tropilab inc
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com