Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aconitum columbianum

Pronunciation: A-kon-eye-tum kol-um-bee-ah-num
Family: Ranunculaceae
Common Name: Columbian monkshood
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -50 to -40ºF ZONE 2
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Purple, blue
Soil Type: Columbian monkshood (aconitum columbianum) prefer cool, moist, fertile soil
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Columbian monkshood (aconitum columbianum) is susceptible to aphids, fungal stem rots, verticillium wilt, downy mildew, powdery mildew and rust.
Propagation: Plant fresh seeds immediately. New offset tubers can be divided in the spring. Bulbils, produced in leaf notches, should be collected and planted before they fall to the ground. Two months of moist stratification at 40 degrees may enhance germination but is not necessary.
Native to: The us
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 2-6
Notes for Identification: A usually tall, leafy plant with bilaterally symmetrical, hood-like, blue or blue-violet flowers in a showy raceme. The stems of this tuberous perennial are usually erect, stout and 2-6 ft. Tall, but sometimes are weak and reclining. The lower leaves are palmately lobed, becoming smaller upward. Showy flowers in a lax spike are purplish-blue and hooded. Flowering starts at the bottom of the spike and progresses upward. Flowers attract bumblebees, hawkmoths and hummingbirds. Warning: plants of the genus aconitum are poisonous to humans and animals if ingested. Roots, young leaves, and seeds are said to be especially toxic. Sensitivity to a toxin varies with a person’s age, weight, physical condition, and individual susceptibility. Children are most vulnerable because of their curiosity and small size. Toxicity can vary in a plant according to season, the plant’s different parts, and its stage of growth; and plants can absorb toxic substances, such as herbicides, pesticides, and pollutants from the water, air, and soil. Source:npin pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com