Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acer spicatum

Pronunciation: Ay-ser spi-kah-tum
Family: Aceraceae
Common Name: Mountain maple, moose maple, white maple
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 25'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -50 to -40ºF ZONE 2
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Small, greenish; in cluster forming an erect, 3"-6" spike--unusual in maples
Plant Perks:
  • Fall Foliage
  • Attracts Butterflies
Notes for Identification:

 a caterpillar host plant for the eastern tiger swallowtail and the western tiger swallowtail   

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com