Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acer nigrum

Pronunciation: Ay-ser ny-grum
Family: Aceraceae
Synonym: Acer saccharum subsp. Nigrum
Common Name: Black maple
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 120'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Smaill yellow
Plant Perks:
  • Fall Foliage
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: By seed. Not considered easy to root from cuttings
Native to: Us
Notes for Identification:

a caterpillar host plant for the eastern tiger swallowtail and the western tiger swallowtail  

Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com