Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acer glabrum

Pronunciation: Ay-ser glay-brum
Family: Aceraceae
Common Name: Rocky mountain maple
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 25'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Soil Type: See notes
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Notes for Identification:

From utah state university growth characteristics: rocky mountain maple is a small, rather delicate-looking tree, with opposite, ascending to erect branches, rounded twigs, and a narrow crown. At maturity, it can exceed 25 feet high. Rocky mountain maple is usually tall and spindly in closed stands, with a more dense and brushy growth form in open stands. Though it may have a single dominant stem, rocky mountain maple most often occurs as a multi-stemmed shrub 5 to 6. 5 feet tall. Flowers/inflorescence: flowers are greenish-yellow, appearing early in the spring in small clusters. Male and female flowers are on separate trees. Fruits/seeds: seeds occur in pairs, attached by their seed coat. On the unattached end of each seed are broad membrane-like wings. This arrangement is known as a double samara. Leaves: arise from twigs in pairs, each leaf blade seldom exceeding 3 ¼ inches in diameter. The leaf margin is coarsely and sharply toothed, divided into three (occasionally five) distinct lobes. The leaves often have reddish fungus spots on the surface. In the fall they turn from light green to reddish-orange before dropping. Stems: twigs are red-brown, and rounded in cross section. The bark is generally smooth until maturity, when small fissures appear. It is gray-brown in color. The wood of rocky mountain maple is heavy, hard, and brownish in color. Ecological adaptations: rocky mountain maple occurs on wetlands, streambanks, canyons, and upland mountain slopes. Though it occurs on both moist and dry sites, rocky mountain maple is more closely tied to drainages in arid zones of its distribution, but occurs on drier exposures northward and at higher elevations. On upland sites, rocky mountain maple grows on lower, mid, and upper slopes, alluvial terraces, summits, ridgetops, snow chutes, and talus slopes. It usually occurs between 5,000 and 12,000 feet. Following stem damage or top-kill, rocky mountain maple readily resprouts from the root crown. Soils: rocky mountain maple occurs on silty, loamy, sandy, gravelly, and rocky soils, with a moderately acidic to slightly basic ph.

a caterpillar host plant for the eastern tiger swallowtail and the western tiger swallowtail  

Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com