Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Drosanthemum hispidum

Pronunciation: Dros-anth-eh-mum hiss-pih-dum
Family: Aizoaceae
Common Name: Hairy dewflower, rosea ice plant
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 2'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Large quantities of 1 to 2 inches wide (3-5 cm), purple or lavender flowers
Soil Type: Regular water in summer, keep rather dry in winter, does better with good drainage
Plant Perks:
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Drought Tolerant
Native to: South africa (great namaqualand: malmesbury, montagu), namibia
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com