Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Polystichum acrostichoides

Pronunciation: Pah-lis-tih-kum uh-kros-tih-choy
Family: Dryopteridaceae
Common Name: Christmas fern
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 30"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Description: N/a
Soil Type: Organically rich, dry to medium moisture, well-drained soils
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
Notes for Identification: From american meadows:  this very beautiful evergreen fern is usually thought to be the best native for use in shady home gardens. The name comes from the fact that though new fronds unfurl each spring from prominent fiddleheads, the glossy greenery of this beauty is still fresh at christmas and makes wonderful yuletide decorations. Christmas fern's famous deep green, leathery leaves rise on elegant fronds up to 12-30 inches, making it a medium-sized species. It is native, hardy, and tolerant of various soils from canada all the way south through the southern appalachians.
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com