Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acanthospermum hispidum

Pronunciation: Uh-can-thoe-sper-mum hiss-pih-dum
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Hispid starbur, bristly starbur, goats head
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Hispid starbur, bristly starbur or goats head (acanthospermum hispidum) bears yellow-green florets
Soil Type: Hispid starbur, bristly starbur or goats head (acanthospermum hispidum) prefers light textured soils but also grows well in heavy textured soils
Propagation: Propagate hispid starbur, bristly starbur or goats head (acanthospermum hispidum) by seed, seeds are viable for 3 years
Native to: Hispid starbur, bristly starbur or goats head (acanthospermum hispidum) is native to northern south america
Notes for Identification: warning: this plant is invasive this hispid starbur, bristly starbur or goat’s head (acanthospermum hispidum) is currently a problem in southern alabama, southern georgia, northern florida, and appears to be spreading southward in florida. In the rest of the united states it has been reported as far north as new jersey, again in ballast grounds. It occurs in central and south america from honduras and nicaragua, southward to argentina. This weed has become naturalized in africa, the hawaiian islands, india, australia and the west indies.
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com