Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acacia tortuosa

Pronunciation: uh-KAY-shuh tor-tew-OH-suh
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: Poponax, Twisted Acacia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20ft
Width to: 40ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Poponax or Twisted Acacia (Acacia tortuosa) bears yellow flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in spoil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, neutral to acidic soil
Pests and Diseases: spider mites under glass, mimosa webworms, scale insects, fungal leaf spots when outdoors. Heat and root rot.
Propagation: Sow Poponax or Twisted Acacia (Acacia tortuosa) seed in spring at not less then 64ºF/18ºC, after soaking in warm water until swollen. Root semi ripe cuttings in summer.
Native to: Southern US, Mexico, South America and the Caribbean
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Poponax or Twisted Acacia (Acacia tortuosa) is a thorn tree that is found in tropical and desert habitats.

 

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com