Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acacia rigidula

Pronunciation: uh-KAY-shuh rig-ID-yoo-la
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: Blackbrush Acacia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 12ft
Width to: 12ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Blackbrush Acacia (Acacia rigidula) bears flowers that are cream to yellow
Soil Type: grow in moderately fertile, neutral to acidic soil in a sheltered site.
Pests and Diseases: spider mites under glass, mimosa webworms, scale insects, fungal leaf spots when outdoors. Heat and root rot
Propagation: Sow seed in spring at not less then 64ºF/18ºC, after soaking in warm water until swollen. Root semi ripe cuttings in summer.
Native to: Texas in the United States south to central Mexico
Notes for Identification:

Acacia rigidula (Blackbrush Acacia) is a species of shrub or small tree in the legume family.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com