Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acacia pycnantha

Pronunciation: uh-KAY-shuh pik-NAN-tha
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: Golden Wattle
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 30ft
Width to: 20ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Golden Wattle (Acacia pycnantha) produce spherical, golden yellow flowerheads
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, neutral to acidic soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Indoors, spider mites may be a problem. Outdoors, mimosa webworms, scale insects and fungal leaf spots.
Propagation: sow Golden Wattle (Acacia pycnantha) seed in spring at not less then 64ºF/18ºC after soaking in warm water until swollen. Root semi ripe cuttings in summer
Native to: Australia
Winter Sowing Zones: none
Notes for Identification:

Golden Wattle (Acacia pycnantha) is a large, fast growing tree

National Wattle Day' is celebrated annually on the first day of Spring, when a sprig of Australia's official national floral emblem, the Golden Wattle, Acacia pycnantha is traditionally worn.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com