Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acacia greggii

Pronunciation: uh-KAY-shuh greg-ee-eye
Family: Fabaceae
Synonym: Senegalia greggii
Common Name: Catclaw Acacia, Catclaw Mesquite, Gregg's Catclaw, Devil's Claw, Paradise Flower, Wait-a-minute Tree
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 15ft (4.57m)
Width to: 30ft (9.14m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Catclaw Mesquite (Acacia greggii) produce cream to pale yellow flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, neutral to acidic soil.
Pests and Diseases: indoors, spider mites may be a problem. Outdoors, mimosa webworms, scale insects and fungal leaf spots.
Propagation: sow Catclaw Mesquite (Acacia greggii) seed in spring at not less then 64ºF/18ºC after soaking in warm water until swollen. Root semi ripe cuttings in summer
Native to: southwestern United States and northern Mexico
Winter Sowing Zones: 7-8
Notes for Identification:

Catclaw Mesquite (Acacia greggii) is an evergreen large bush or small tree. The tree has numerous hooked thorns with the shape and size of a cat's claw, that tend to hook onto passers-by; the hooked person must stop ("wait a minute") to remove the thorns carefully to avoid injury or shredded clothing.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com