Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acacia decurrens

Pronunciation: uh-KAY-shuh day-al-BAH-tuh
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: Green Wattle, Early Black Wattle
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 50ft (15m)
Width to: 25ft (8m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Early Black Wattle (Acacia decurrens) bear spherical, bright yellow flowerheads 1/4in (6mm) across
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, neutral to acidic soil.
Pests and Diseases: Indoors, spider mites may be a problem. Outdoors, mimosa webworms, scale insects and fungal leaf spots.
Propagation: Sow Early Black Wattle (Acacia decurrens) seed in spring at not less then 64ºF/18ºC after soaking in warm water until swollen. They remain viable for many years. Root semi ripe cuttings in summer
Native to: New South Wales
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

 Early Black Wattle (Acacia decurrens) is a spreading evergreen, large shrub or medium sized tree with 2-pinnate, fern like, dark green leaves, to 3in (8cm) long, composed of 60-80 linear leaflets.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com