Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acacia cyclops

Pronunciation: uh-KAY-shuh SY-klops
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: Coastal Wattle
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 24ft
Width to: 24ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Coastal Wattle (Acacia cyclops) bear yellow, ball shaped flowers followed by pods with large black seeds that is surrounded by a bright red tissue called an aril. The seed and aril together look like a single, bloodshot eye, hence the name Cyclops.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, neutral to acidic soil.
Pests and Diseases: indoors, spider mites may be a problem. Outdoors, mimosa webworms, scale insects and fungal leaf spots.
Propagation: sow Coastal Wattle (Acacia cyclops)
Native to: Australia
Winter Sowing Zones: none
Notes for Identification:

Coastal Wattle (Acacia cyclops) is an evergreen shrub with multiple stems and rounded canopy. It's leaves are light green, narrow and have a varnished or shiny appearance when young. They grow in a slightly down turned fashion

Warning: This plant is invasive!

 

From: Arid Zone Trees

In native settings it grows relatively slowly. The trunks are a reddish brown with intricate branches, often growing with multiple trunks.

Western Coastal Wattle can grow in dry areas with annual precipitation less than 1 ½ inches and elevations below 1000 feet. It tolerates salt spray, wind, sandblast, and salinity and grows best in porous soils and full sun. It will not tolerate deep shade. It is described as "slightly frost resistant," regularly surviving temperatures in the low 20's in native settings.

 

Besides its use as a landscape tree or barrier planting, this species has also been used to stabilize coastal dunes in Australia and for the production of high quality firewood at maturity. The seeds contain oils making them an ideal food for birds and other wildlife and, when crushed, used as cattle feed.

 

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com