Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acacia constricta

Pronunciation: uh-KAY-shuh kon-STRICK-tuh
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: Whitethorn Acacia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 15ft (4.57m)
Width to: 10ft (3.04m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Whitethorn Acacia (Acacia constricta) bear yellow flowers. The bloom color depends on having a minimum amount of rain, followed by a period of warmth.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, neutral to acidic soil.
Pests and Diseases: indoors, spider mites may be a problem. Outdoors, mimosa webworms, scale insects and fungal leaf spots.
Propagation: sow Whitethorn Acacia (Acacia constricta) seed in spring at not less then 64ºF/18ºC after soaking in warm water until swollen. Root semi ripe cuttings in summer
Native to: Mexico and the southwestern United States
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Whitethorn Acacia (Acacia constricta) is a shrub or small tree.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com