Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acacia baileyana

Pronunciation: uh-KAY-shuh bay-lee-AY-nuh
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: Cootamundra Wattle, Bailey Acacia, Golden Mimosa Tree
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 25ft (7.62m)
Width to: 20ft (6.7m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Golden Mimosa Tree (Acacia baileyana) bear spherical, bright yellow flowerheads 1/4in (6mm) across
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, neutral to acidic
Pests and Diseases: Indoors, spider mites may be a problem. Outdoors, mimosa webworms, scale insects and fungal leaf spots.
Propagation: sow Golden Mimosa Tree (Acacia baileyana) seed in spring at not less then 64ºF/18ºC after soaking in warm water until swollen. Root semi ripe cuttings in summer
Native to: New South Wales
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Golden Mimosa Tree (Acacia baileyana) is a small tree or large shrub with spreading, dense branches and fern like, 2-pinnate, evergreen, silvery gray leaves, to 2in (5cm) long.

Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com