Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sabal domingensis

Pronunciation: Say-bull do-min-gen-sis
Family: Arecacea/palmae (palm family
Common Name: Dominican palm, hispaniola palm
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 60'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The flower stalks are about 3 ft (91 cm) long and appear in spring and are held within the crown of leaves. Each stalk divides into numerous branches that hold the small, 0. 25 in (8 cm) creamy white flowers. It is common for young palms to flower - even before they form a visible trunk. The black seeds are spherical, often flattened on the end and 0. 5 - 0. 75 in (15 - 23 cm) in diameter.
Propagation: This palm is easy to propagate from seed. Germination time is 2 to 6 months.
Notes for Identification: It takes about 8 to 10 years for this palm to "establish" before it begins to form a trunk, at which point the growth rate increases. Plant this palm on wide open lawns to serve as a focal point. Plant several together to form an airy grove. The light shade cast by these palms creates a pleasant environment for gardening or just relaxing on a hot summer day. Mature hispaniola palms are monumental in stature and make impressive sentinel plants for driveways and entrances. Their drought resistant durability and hulking handsomeness make them perfect for lining streets and avenuesplant info from: floridata
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com