Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sabal causiarum

Pronunciation: Say-bull kaw-see-ar-um
Family: Arecacea/palmae (palm family)
Common Name: Puerto rican hat palm, hat palm
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 40'
Width to: 15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The puerto rican hat palm forms a dense canopy of about 40 leaves. As the older leaves droop to 45-90 degree angles from the trunk, they turn brown, die and fall off.
Propagation: From seed which germinates in 2-3 months. Warning - very slow growing! Regular irrigation and feeding will improve growth rate.
Notes for Identification: Due to its large size, this palm is probably too large and too slow growing for the typical suburban yard. In more spacious landscapes, the puerto rican hat palm is best used to line driveways or as a solitary specimen. On large properties the hat palm is spectacular planted in groves where the smooth, massive trunks create a living colonnade that's sure to impress. The puerto rican hat palm gets its name from its land of origin, and from the fact that young leaves are collected from the canopy, boiled, dried and indeed woven into hats! Plant info from: floridata
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com