Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sabal mexicana

Pronunciation: Say-bull meks-sih-kay-nuh
Family: Arecacea/palmae (palm family)
Common Name: Texas palm, texas sabal palm, mexican palmetto, rio grande palmetto, hat palm, texas palmetto
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 50'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Texas palm may flower when very young, often blooming when the trunk is very small or nonexistent. The texas palm produces an inflorescence, branching as long as the leaves, having small white flowers. Male and female flowers are produced on the same plant. White flowers produce round-oval fruit that are black when ripe.
Propagation: Texas palm may be propagated by seeds. Fresh, ripe seeds have been reported to have a 60% germination rate after four weeks of planting. Germination of fresh seed usually takes place in two weeks to four months at 75f (24c). Seeds seem to have maximum viability if germinated within 16 weeks after the fruit matures. Germinating seeds should be protected because texas palm seeds are a particular favorite of many birds and squirrels. Germinating seeds may form a long single root some time before forming a shoot.
Notes for Identification: Use the texas palm for formal groupings, as a lawn tree, in large scale plantings and as that special accent tree. Texas palm is best utilized in medium to large yards as the palm may grow 50 ft (15 m) tall and 25 ft (7. 6 m) in diameter. Texas palm may be used in a variety of locations as it is tolerant of many soils, wind, drought, and salta very robust, stately and hardy palm, the texas palm is now starting to receive attention from growers and enthusiasts. Once abundant in texas, the texas palm habitat is threatened. The texas palm habitat has diminished from approximately 40,000 acres in 1925 to its present texas natural habitat of 32 acres. Texas palm is utilized for thatching, making furniture, fans, hat making, and its rot resistant trunks are used as fence posts and for pilings in wharfs and piers. Plant info from: floridata
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com