Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ruellia brittoniana

Pronunciation: roo-EL-lee-uh brit-TOE-nee-uh
Family: Acanthaceae
Common Name: Mexican Petunia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3ft (.91m)
Width to: 3ft (.91m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: When Mexican Petunia (Ruellia brittoniana) is grown under hot sunny conditions the foliage assumes a metallic bluish cast that creates the perfect backdrop for the the scores of vibrant blue flowers that appear with the onslaught of hot summer weather. The blossoms are trumpet shaped and about 1. 5-2 in (3. 8-5. 1 cm) in diameter and are borne at the tips of the stems. Varieties with white, pink, and many shades of blue are available
Soil Type: Under glass grow in soilless potting mix. Outdoors, grow in any fertile, humus rich, moist soil
Pests and Diseases: Bacterial and fungal leaf spots, rust and root rot
Propagation: Sow Mexican Petunia (Ruellia brittoniana) seed at 66-75ºF (19-24ºC) in spring. Root softwood cuttings in spring or early summer. Stems are very easy to root in moist soil. Over time the plant multiplies and the original stem becomes a colony
Native to: Mexico, but it has escaped cultivation and established in disturbed areas in the SE U.S., and can be found invading habitats across Florida
Winter Sowing Zones: None.
Notes for Identification:

 Mexican Petunia (Ruellia brittoniana) is an easy to grow plant with strikingly colored flowers that is seldom bothered by disease or pests. It blooms enthusiastically throughout the hottest time of the year. It is a fast grower and is inexpensive and sold at many discount chain garden centers

In the southeastern US the Mexican petunia is becoming a pest. I hope that the dwarf varieties will prove to be better mannered

WARNING
Mexican petunia is listed as a Category I invasive species by the Florida Exotic Pest Plant Council. This means that it is "altering native plant communities by displacing native species, changing community structures or ecological functions, or hybridizing with natives"

 

Plant info from:  Floridata

A caterpillar host plant for the Banded Peacock, White Peacock, Cuban Crescent, Malachite

 

 

Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com