Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rubus fruticosus

Pronunciation: Roo-bus froo-tih-koh-sus
Family: Rosaceae (rose family)
Common Name: Blackberry, bramble
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6'
Width to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
Bloom Description: Most blackberry cultivars, like their wild relatives, grow as thorny canes, some trailing, others more or less erect. There are thornless varieties, and varieties adapted to most parts of the temperate world. Some cultivars are entirely self-fruitful,
Propagation: Blackberries are very easy to propagate. One way is by tip layering: remove pieces of canes that have rooted on their tips where they touched the ground. Most cultivars spread by suckering from the roots, and these suckers may be severed from the mother plant. Six inch (15 cm) lengths of roots cut from the mother plant can be planted out.
Notes for Identification: Once picked, blackberries deteriorate rapidly and so are not generally suitable for shipping to distant markets. Wild blackberries are harvested everywhere they occur, but if you want truly great tasting, easy-to-pick, uniformly large berries, you need to grow one or more of the cultivars that have been developed for the home gardener. Blackberries are easy to grow. They are perennial plants that live for many years. They produce their flowers and fruits on canes (called floricanes) that were formed the previous year. The floricanes die back after fruiting and new primocanes replace them. The primocanes may be cut back near their tips to encourage branching, but this must be done well before winter dormancy since the flower buds for the next season will have already formed by then. Some authorities recommend cutting out the floricanes after harvesting the fruit. Others advise mowing the whole crop after harvest, which would include the developing primocanes too. I don't prune mine at all and i get great yields every year. (cardinals nest in the tangled jungle of old and new canes. ) the trailing blackberry varieties especially, and even the semi-erect types should be trellised. I grow mine on a 4' (120 cm) high fence of chicken wire, periodically donning gloves and training the crop by pushing primocane tips through the fence. Plant info from: floridata
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com