Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Roystonea regia

Pronunciation: Roy-stoh-nee-uh ree-jee-uh
Family: Arecacea/palmae (palm family)
Common Name: Royal palm
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 40'
Width to: 20'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Eight inch long leaflets are arranged in rows along the 10' length of bright green pinnate leaves. Composed of 15 - 20 leaves, the canopy sits atop the crown shaft - a smooth, glossy extension of the trunk composed of the overlapping bases of the leaves.
Propagation: Grow from the 1/4" purple seeds
Notes for Identification: With smooth grey trunks resembling cathedral pillars there is not a more impressive palm with which to line a boulevard. Ranks of royal palms lend a distinctly unique look to miami's biscayne boulevard. Roystoneas provide a sophisticated look to thoroughfares throughout the caribbean. Assembled into a grove on an expanse of lawn, royal palms create an eye-catching focal point. The beautiful royal is readily available in areas where it can be grown. With a little care (water and fertilizer) this palm will reward with fast growth that is rare for a palm. Being tolerant of salt drift, royal palms will grow near salt water and on the beach if set back from the first line of dunes. Plant info from: floridata
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com