Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rhododendron chapmanii

Pronunciation: Roe-duh-den-drun chap-man-nee-eye
Family: Apocynaceae (dogbane family)
Common Name: Chapman's azalea, chapman's rhododendron
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 4-10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: The flowers, appearing before new growth begins in spring, are rose-pink and exceedingly beautiful. They are funnel shaped, about 2 in (5 cm) wide and borne in clusters. Wild azalea enthusiasts have introduced a handful of named selections and hybrids
Propagation: Most of out native azaleas are difficult to propagate vegetatively, and this one is no exception. Cuttings of soft, fast growing stem tips can be rooted in spring (with luck), and seeds can be planted when ripe in summer (usually with better results).
Notes for Identification: Chapman's rhododendron is one of the most beautiful of the southeastern u. S. Native azaleas. When the chapman's is in flower, it gets everyone's attention. Like most members of the genus, chapman's rhododendron requires an acidic soil, protection from midday sun, and the soil should not be allowed to dry out completely. Rhododendrons have shallow roots and suffer when they have to compete with other nearby plants. Avoid disturbing the soil around rhododendron roots. What's the difference between an azalea and a rhododendron? There are no specific botanical differences between rhododendrons and azaleas that do not have exceptions. Rhododendrons usually have flowers with 10 stamens and azaleas usually have five stamens. Rhododendrons usually have small scales on the undersides of their leaves; azaleas do not. Nearly all rhododendrons have evergreen leaves, but azaleas can be either deciduous or evergreen. The native american species with evergreen leaves are rhododendrons, and those with deciduous leaves are azaleas. Some asiatic species with evergreen leaves are also azaleas, having five stamens and no leaf scales. Rhododendrons tend to be larger than azaleas, with larger leaves and larger flowers. Rhododendrons usually have flowers that are bell shaped, whereas azaleas usually have funnel shaped flowers. They're all in the same genus, so they're all rhododendron in the final analysis.   plant info from:  floridata  
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com