Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rhapis humilis

Pronunciation: Rape-iss hew-mill-iss
Family: Arecacea/palmae (palm family
Common Name: Slender lady palm, dwarf lady palm
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 6-8'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Male flowers are dirty white and borne on 2' branched infloresences. Fruits are never seen as no female plants of this species remain.
Propagation: No seeds are produced. New plants are obtained only by division of clumps.
Notes for Identification: Although this palm is rather slow growing, it can be used to create attractively dense screens and hedges. Slender lady palm is also exceptional as an accent or specimen plant, expecially when groomed. Since dead leaves often persist on the stems, trim them off so that the graceful clump of slender stems can be enjoyed. Thin out stems to reinforce a far east look. This little palm can handle interior environments so gardeners in the north should consider growing potted specimens to brighten their homes (move them to the patio for summer vacation). This is a beautiful palm and has been prized by palm fanciers for centuries. The japanese are especially fond of the slender lady palm and other species of rhapis. They have developed dozens of dwarf and variegated selection several rhapis species. Slender lady palms tend to be expensive (if you can find them at all) but i think they are worth it. Plant info from: floridata
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com