Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rhapidophyllum hystrix

Pronunciation: Rap-id-uh-fill-um hiss-tricks
Family: Arecacea/palmae (palm family)
Common Name: Needle palm, porcupine palm
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4-6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Description: The needle palm has a tightly compact inflorescence (flower structure) that is about 6-12 in (15-30 cm) long and held close to the stem, barely peeping above the leaf bases. Obscured by foliage and fiber and protected by the sharp needles it is often not visible without serious effort. Tiny yellow to purplish-brown flowers are held on the inflorescence with male and female flowers borne on separate plants (although hermaphroditic individuals are also reported). This palm flowers irregularly with blooms typically appearing in spring and early summer
Propagation: By seed or by division of clumps. Although it takes a lot of effort to dig and separate a large needle palm it is relatively easy to successfully transplant the suckers. Seeds germinate in about 6 to 12 months
Notes for Identification: The needle palm is a perfect, low maintenance plant that makes an excellent specimen plant for small spaces near the patio or entryways. In the shade garden the needle palm provides a rich green backdrop of flowering plants and it blends beautifully with azaleas and camellias in the filtered light under a high canopy of pine. Mass plantings of needle palm can also serve as security hedges. The thick growth and lethal needle form and impenetrable barrier that will deter most creatures, especially human. Plant info from: floridata
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com