Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rhaphiolepis umbellata

Pronunciation: Raf-ee-oh-lep-iss um-bell-ay-tuh
Family: Rosaceae (rose family
Common Name: Yeddo hawthorne, yedda hawthorne, indian hawthorne
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 4-6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Leaves are thick and leathery and somewhat bent back, dark green and lustrous above with the underside lighter and duller. The fragrant white to light pink flowers are about 0. 5 in (1. 3 cm) across and held in 4-5 in (10-12. 7 cm) long clusters. The blue-black berries ripen in fall and tend to be hidden among the leaves. They are held on the shrub into the winter to serve as a food source for birds.
Propagation: By seeds and cuttings
Notes for Identification: Good for a sturdy hedge in a sunny, well drained area where very low maintenance is desired. A single specimen of the larger variety may be trained as a small tree, which it will become anyway if left untended. Dwarf types can be used to fill landscape beds and will require virtually no care. This is an exceptional shrub to use for landscape projects at the beach. Yeddo hawthorne is very salt tolerant, has fragrant flowers and is easy to grow. Plant info from: floridata
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com