Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Quercus virginiana

Pronunciation: Kwerk-us ver-jin-ee-ay-nuh
Family: Fagaceae (beech family)
Common Name: Live oak
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 40'
Width to: 40'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The flowers, typical of oaks, are catkins that hang down 2-3". They appear in very early spring and dust the countryside with yellow pollen. Brownish-black acorns about an inch long mature in the autumn of the same year on the current season's twigs.
Propagation: Seeds (acorns).
Notes for Identification: Probably the ultimate southern shade tree. It also is grown widely as an avenue tree, set about 90' apart. Live oak tolerates auto exhaust and forms stately "canopy roads" in southern cities. A majestic and very beautiful southern american treelive oak is a fast-growing, yet very long-lived tree. Its life is measured in centuries. The wood is very hard and strong. Dried live oak wood weighs 55 lbs. Per cubic foot, making its wood among the heaviest of any tree in north america. There is no better wood for fuel or for charcoal cooking. During the hey-day of wooden sailing ships, the us navy bought large tracts of live oak for the exclusive use of the government's ship builders. The massive, durable arching limbs were sought for ship's ribs and knees. Plant info from: floridata
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com