Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Quercus shumardii

Pronunciation: Kwerk-us shoo-mar-dee-eye
Family: Fagaceae (beech family)
Common Name: Shumard oak, shumard red oak
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 75-100'
Width to: 40'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: In fall the leaves turn red or golden brown. The flowers are typical of oaks in general: female flowers are tiny and held in small inconspicuous spikes, and male flowers are clustered in hanging catkins about 6 in (15 cm) long. Flowers appear with the opening of the leaves in early spring. The acorns are about an inch (2. 5 cm) long with a deep, saucer-shaped cup that encloses about a third of the nut.
Propagation: Plant acorns out in fall for spring germination. Most oaks, shumard included, are difficult to propagate from cuttings.
Notes for Identification: Summertime shade and brilliant fall color make the shumard oak a good choice as a shade tree for a large landscape. They are often planted as street trees or along pathways and sidewalks. Shumard oak can withstand a wetter soil than the similar northern red oak. The reddish-brown wood, marketed as red oak, is hard, heavy and close-grained. It is very valuable and used for veneer, flooring, and furnitureoaks are the most important and most widespread hardwood trees in the northern temperate zone. There are about 500 species of oaks occurring mainly in north temperate parts of the world, but also at high elevations in the tropics. There are about 70 species in the u. S. , of which ten grow as shrubs, not trees. The oaks can be divided into two major groups: members of the white oak group have rounded leaf lobes and tips, and edible acorns that mature in one year; members of the red oak group have bristles on the leaf lobes and tips, and bitter acorns that take two years to mature. Shumard oak is in the red oak group. Acorns are a very important wildlife food, and many species depend upon them for winter survival. Populations of deer, squirrels, bear, turkey, wood duck and many more animals increase and decrease with the annual (and variable) acorn crop. Plant info from: floridata
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com