Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Quercus coccinea

Pronunciation: Kwerk-us kock-sin-ee-uh
Family: Fagaceae (beech family)
Common Name: Scarlet oak
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 60-100'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Autumn leaf color is usually a brilliant scarlet red and persists well into the season. The acorns are egg shaped and are 0. 5-1 in (1. 3-2. 5 cm) a half to 1 in (2. 5 cm) long with a cup that encloses a third to a half of the nut. 'splendens' is a selection with particularly beautiful fall foliage.
Propagation: Propagate from acorns. Scarlet oak can be difficult to transplant and success usually depends on starting with small, container grown specimens. The selection, 'splendens' is propagated by grafting onto seedlings of the species.
Notes for Identification: Scarlet oak, with its dependable bright red autumn foliage, is an outstanding shade and street tree. It can be difficult to locate in nurseries, but is worth searching for. In many respects, including general vigor, site tolerance, adaptability, growth rate and fall color, scarlet oak is superior to other, morphologically similar red oaks with which it is sometimes confused. Despite the difficulty in obtaining it, scarlet oak is widely planted in eastern north america and europe, and is a favorite in england. White tailed deer, squirrels, turkeys and other wildlife relish scarlet oak acorns. The wood is a rich reddish brown, coarse grained, heavy and strong, and when harvested, usually mixed with the wood of other red oaks.
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com