Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pennisetum macrostachyum

Pronunciation: Pen-niss-see-tum mak-ro-stak-yum
Family: Poaceae/gramineae (grass family)
Common Name: Fountain grass , giant burgundy fountain grass, burgundy giant fountain grass
Plant Type:
  • grasses
  • annual
Height to: 8'
Width to: 12'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: 'burgundy giant' looks a bit like a red-leafed corn plant! It is more upright growing than other pennisetums and bears unusually large, foxtail-like pendulous flower heads, up to 12" long. The leaves are bronzy burgundy and more than an inch wide. Stems are broad and strong for a pennisetum, and the clump, 4-5' tall, is less fountain-like than most. 'burgundy giant' grows quite fast and spreads nicely, and can even be grown to good effect outside its zones as an annual.
Propagation: 'burgundy giant' rarely sets viable seed. Propagate by division during warm weather. Stems also may be rooted in sand or other moist, well drained media.
Notes for Identification: Plant 'burgundy giant' in a protected area because this grass is very tender to frost and also to avoid wind, which tears the leaves. Cut back in early spring just before new growth begins. 'burgundy giant' will be killed by even a light freeze, but it grows so fast it can be grown as an annual in cooler climates. It can reach full size in a single growing season even in zone 6. Use in combination with other grasses or in front of taller shrubs for a marvelous contrast in color and texture. Plant light or bright colored flowers in front. Daylilies are especially striking against the red background! 'burgundy giant' is often planted in containers. Ever versatile, 'burgundy giant' leaves, stems with leaves, and flowers are excellent additions to flower arrangements, and the flower heads dry nicely. Red foliage, large flower heads, fast growing clumps - this is the boldest of all the fountain grassesplant 'burgundy giant' in a protected area because this grass is very tender to frost and also to avoid wind, which tears the leaves. Cut back in early spring just before new growth begins. Plant info from: floridata
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com