Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pennisetum alopecuroides 'hameln'

Pronunciation: Pen-niss-see-tum al-loe-peck-yer-roy-deez
Family: Poaceae
Common Name: Fountain grass
Plant Type:
  • grasses
  • perennial
Height to: 2'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Flowers: 5-7" flower spikes resembling soft bottle brushes, silvery white fading tan
Notes for Identification: Growth rate: moderate foliage: 1-2' long and ¼" wide, culms (flower stalks) to 2' long, bright green in summer turning golden brown in fall flowers: 5-7" flower spikes resembling soft bottle brushes, silvery white fading tan hardiness: zones 5-9 soil: well-drained, moist light: sun, tolerates light shade, doesn't flower in dense shade pests and problems: none landscape habit, uses: masses, groups or specimen; borders, containers; tolerates wind and salt spray; cut in summer; one of more dwarf cultivars of genus and perhaps most popular, otherwise similar to 'cassian' other interest: flowers shatter in fall so no winter effect as with many other grasses; native to china; name is from the latin penna meaning feather and seta meaning bristle, refering to the feathery bristles or awns; named after famous german city of pied piper fame other culture: low maintenance propagation: spring division, seed for species onlysource: perry's perennials/university of vermont
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com