Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pennisetum alopecuroides

Pronunciation: Pen-niss-see-tum al-loe-peck-yer-roy-deez
Family: Poaceae/gramineae (grass family
Common Name: Chinese fountain grass, fountain grass, chinese pennisetum, swamp foxtail
Plant Type:
  • grasses
Height to: 3'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The arching mound of bright green foliage turns golden brown in winter. The flower spikelets are borne in bristly yellowish to purplish cylinders to 8 in (20. 3 cm) long. They resemble bottle brushes, and are at their peak in summer and begin to disintegrate by early winter.
Propagation: Propagate cultivars of fountain grass by dividing the root clump in the dormant season.
Notes for Identification: Chinese fountain grass is at its best in masses, especially borders. Plant at 3-4 ft (0. 9-1. 2 m) spacings. This grass is a graceful, fine-textured fountain of foliage and bristly bottlebrush flowers that adds interest and beauty most of the year. The dense, foxtail-like flower spikes are excellent in fresh arrangements, but they shatter in winter. These can be invasive.     plant info from:  floridata
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com