Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Oxalis latifolia

Pronunciation: Oks-al-iss lat-ee-foh-lee-uh
Family: Oxalidaceae (oxalis or wood-sorrel family)
Common Name: Broadleaf woodsorrel, mexican oxalis
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 1'
Width to: 9"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Broadleaf woodsorrel has distinctly triangular leaflets, white or pinkish flowers with green throats, and grows from a thickened, bulblike taproot. It has no stems at all. Instead, the 8-10 in (20. 3-25. 4 cm) leaf petioles and flower pedicels arise directly from the rootstock
Pests and Diseases: Rust, seed smut, powdery mildew, fungal leaf spots, leaf miners, spider mites.
Propagation: Sow seed at 55-64f in late winter or early spring. Divide in spring; small sections of rhizomatous species root readily with bottom heat.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Broadleaf woodsorrel is a great groundcover in moist, shady areas. It can be invasive in such situations, but if you have just a small area that is suitable, then this shamrock is a good choice. It won't take over a sunny and dry lawn.   plant info from:  floridata
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com